top of page
black salute with color back flag_edited.jpg
RelocatingMilitary LOGO no site.jpg

RelocatingMilitary.ca 
 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your information when you visit RelocatingMilitary.ca and use our services. In order to do so we need to collect, process and retain some personal information about you so that we can deliver our products and services in a way that supports your unique needs and interests. We want you to know that we take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

 

We also want to be transparent about the types of personal information we collect about you, how we use your personal information, and with whom we share your personal information and why. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with that information and to inform you of the choices you have regarding the use and retention of your personal information.

Notice to our Canadian Residents

  1. Under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), business who collect the personal information of Canadian residents are required to adhere to series of privacy principles concerning their handling of such information, including: the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited collection; limited use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; access; and compliance.

  2. This Privacy Policy explains our support for the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited use, disclosure and retention; safeguards; openness; and access. The principles of limited collection, accuracy, and compliance are addressed below.

The Types of Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is considered to be “any information that can be used to uniquely identify you or that can be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with you.” The specific pieces of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use our Website and what services you subscribe to. However, the general categories of personal information we collect about you are described by the following:  "Account Data " is  information that typically includes name, email address, phone number and mailing address, and enables us to contact you for purposes such as discussing your interest in our products and services, creating an account for you to access our online services.

About This Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the MilitaryHHT.ca website and its associated products and services (“Website”). The terms governing your use of our Website are defined within our Terms of Use. Please note that by using our Website, you are consenting to the terms defined within our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy explains our support for the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited use, disclosure and retention; safeguards; openness; and access. The principles of limited collection, accuracy, and compliance.

bottom of page